1998 MID‑CONNECTICUT FLEET

 

FINAL RESULTS OF QUALIFICATION SERIES

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Points

1

7222

Batchelor

13

2

7565

Button

16

3

7248

Chittick

33

4

7554

Karlovsky

35

5

6822

Correll

36.57

6

7306

Gray

38

7

7724

Giunti

46

8

6731

Brown

66

9

7174

Pritchard

66

10

6735

Cronan

90

11

7784

Burtis

94

12

6054

Birks

104

 

 

MEMORIAL DAY SERIES

May 23‑24

Pl.

No.

Skipper

R1

R2

Points

1

7222

Batchelor

2

1

2.75

2

7565

Button

1

2

2.75

3

7554

Karlovsky

4

5

9

4

6822

Correll

6

4

10

5

7306

Gray

3

7

10

6

7174

Pritchard

dnc

3

12

7

7012

Bolles

7

6

13

8

7724

Giunti

5

8

17

9

6731

Brown

dnc

dnc

18

10

6735

Cronan

dnc

dnc

18

11

7248

Chittick

dnc

dnc

18

12

7784

Burtis

dnc

dnc

18

 

 

JULY 4TH SERIES

July 3‑5

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Crew

R1

R2

R3

Points

1

7248

Chittick

Whitford

1

1

1

2.25

2

7222

Batchelor

Kachmar

2

2

2

6

3

7554

Karlovsky

Kans

4

6

3

13

4

7565

Button

Button

6

3

dnf

20

5

7306

Gray

Schumacher

7

4

dnf

22

6

6822

Correll

Nelson

5

7

dnf

23

7

6731

Brown

 

8

8

 

27

8

7724

Giunti

Taylor

9

5

dns

25

9

7784

Burtis

 

3

dns

dns

26

10

6735

Cronan

Taylor

10

9

dnf

30

 

 

LABOR DAY SERIES

September 5‑7

Pl.

No.

Skipper

R1

R2

R3

Points

1

7222

Batchelor

2

1

5

7.75

2

6756

Andrews

3

3

2

8

3

7174

Pritchard

4

2

3

9

4

7565

Button

1

dnf

1

13.5

5

7306

Gray

8

4

4

16

6

7012

Bolles

7

5

10

22

7

6822

Correll

6

 

6

23

8

7554

Karlovsky

5

 

8

24

9

7724

Giunti

10

 

7

28

10

6731

Brown

9

 

9

29

 

 

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

(Combined scores of Memorial Day, July 4th , and Labor Day series results)

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Points

1

7222

Batchelor

17

2

7565

Button

36

3

7554

Karlovsky

46

4

7306

Gray

48

5

7248

Chittick

54

6

7174

Pritchard

54

7

6822

Correll

56

8

6756

Andrews

59

9

7724

Giunti

66

10

7012

Bolles

68

11

6731

Brown

74

12

7784

Burtis

76

13

6735

Cronan

81

dnc

 

Birks

84

 

 

SATURDAY SERIES

8 Races—Best 5 count for series, must sail 4

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Points

1

7565

Button

0.760

2

6822

Correll

0.697

3

6731

Brown

0.689

4

7554

Karlovsky

0.645

5

7306

Gray

0.589

6

6735

Cronan

0.413

 

 

SUNDAY SERIES

9 Races—Best 8, must sail 4

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Points

1

7565

Button

0.856

2

6822

Correll

0.794

3

7306

Gray

0.674

4

7222

Batchelor

0.593

5

7554

Karlovsky

0.574

6

6731

Brown

0.537

7

7174

Pritchard

0.526

8

6735

Cronan

0.070

 

 

ARMS‑WHITE REGATTA

Milford Yacht Club, Milford, Connecticut,  June 20‑21, 1998:

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Crew

Fleet

R1

R2

Points

1

7862

John MacCausland

Kevin Murphy

CR

1

1

2

2

7657

Bill Watson

Roger Sharp

CLIS

4

6

10

3

7621

Peter Costa

Jessica Costa

BH

3

9

12

4

7548

Peter Johnson

Sean Delany

10

4

14

5

7565

Jack Button

David Shutz

MID

13

2

15

6

7786

Jerry Truppelli

David Chard

CLIS

7

8

15

7

7255

Josh Phypers

Ted Lavery

BH

16

3

19

8

7554

Emil Karlovsky

Brian Kane

MID

8

13

21

9

7475

George Kalfa

Larry Cole

HB

17

5

22

10

6890

Brad Anderson

Ryan Smith

LOC

12

10

22

11

7168

Guy Gurney

Elizabeth Newell

NB

11

12

23

12

7222

Mead Batchelor

Bud Converse

MID

19

7

26

13

7370

Robert Emmet III

Bain Miller

AN

2

dnf

27

14

7604

Cuyler Morris

Doug Brophy

CasB

5

dnf

30

15

7471

Joe Bainton

Chris Rogers

NB

15

15

30

16

7832

Bear Hovey

Shawn McLean

MID

6

dnf

31

17

7306

Don Gray

Jim Schumacher

MID

20

11

31

18

7847

John Safford

Joe Chambers

CA

9

dnf

34

19

7371

Chris Arleo

Seth Hiller

HB

14

20

34

20

7072

Gary MacDonald

Sergi Leonidov

BH

21

14

35

21

7724

Joe Giunti

John Taylor

MID

18

18

36

22

6822

C D Corell Jr.

Andy Nelson

MID

22

17

39

23

3855

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

SUN

24

18

40

24

7782

Kurt Larson

A J Hungerford

BH

23

19

42

 

 

ATLANTIC COAST MASTERS

August 29‑30, Milford Yacht Club

Conditions Sat:  mild southwest wind, then light, Sun: wind 10‑12 knots

Pl.

No.

Cat.

Skipper

Crew

Fleet

R1

R2

R3

Points

1

7657

M1

Bill Watson

David Chord

CLIS

4

4

2

10

2

7784

M2

Peter Beam

Bill Burtis

MID

2

5

3

10

3

7565

GM2

Jack Button

Chris Batchelor

MID

5

2

7

14

4

7621

 

Peter Costa

Jessica Costa

BH

12

1

5

18

5

7824

 

Richard Burgess

Richard Burgess.

GRL

3

7

8

18

6

7248

 

Dave Chittick

Mike Whitford

MID

1

3

15

19

7

7471

EGM1

Jack Rogers

Chris Rogers

ITH

6

6

10

22

8

7804

 

G. MacDonald

Sergey Leonindov

BH

11

14

1

26

9

7174

 

Alan Pritchard

P. Gwiazdowski

MID

13

9

4

26

10

7222

EGM2

Mead Batchelor

Bud Converse

MID

7

13

11

31

11

7468

 

Daniel Mullane

James Mullane

BH

16

11

6

33

12

7554

VEGM1

Emil Karlousky

Brian Kane

MID

8

15

13

36

13

7306

GM2

Don Gray

Jim Schumacher

MID

10

8

19

37

14

7332

 

Thorsten Cook

Allison Chri

CLIS

9

21

9

39

15

7012

 

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

SUN

19

10

12

41

16

6756

 

Steve Andrews

Kim Andrews

HB

15

12

18

45

17

6822

 

Charles Correll

Andy Nelson

MID

14

17

17

48

18

6731

 

Marshall Brown

Chris Tremo

MID

17

19

14

50

19

7724

 

Joe Giunti

John Taylor

MID

18

16

16

50

20

6735

 

Don Cronan

Valerie Taylor

MID

20

18

20

58

 

 

NUTMEG REGATTA

September 19‑20, Milford Yacht Club

Wind: Sat light and easterly, calm seas, Sun. southern 4‑12 knots, slight chop

Pl.

No.

Name

Skipper

Crew

Fleet

R1

R2

R3

Points

1

7585

 

Jock Kohlhas

Jason Hastings

BisB

1

5

3

9

2

7548

 

Peter Johnson

Bill Burtis

ISOL

3

2

4

9

3

7072

Night Light

Gary MacDonald

Sergey Leonidov

BH

5

10

1

16

4

7248

James Bone

Dave Chittick

Mike Whitford

MID

10

1

6

17

5

7657

 

Bill Watson

David Chard

CLIS

2

6

9

17

6

7425

Mistral

Davis Buckley

Bob Schofield

ANN

7

7

5

19

7

7332

Bel Ami

Thorny Cook

Mike Young

CLIS

4

4

13

21

8

7629

 

Ken Woods

Howard Davis

BH

14

8

2

24

9

7468

Turnip Truck

John Siljander

Robert McKie

BH

8

11

8

27

10

7565

Telluride

Jack Button

Chris Batchelor

MID

6

3

dnf

32

11

6756

Suter’s Mill

Steve Andrews

Kim Andrews

HB

11

13

10

34

12

7168

Eclair

Elisabeth Newell

Guy Gurney

CLIS

12

12

11

35

13

7306

 

Don Gray

Jim Schumacher

MID

13

15

7

35

14

7012

 

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

SUN

9

16

16

41

15

6731

Xanadu II

M. Brown

Chris Tremo

MID

17

14

18

49

16

7724

Bittersweet

Joe Guinti

John Taylor

MID

19

9

dnf

51

17

6468

 

Jason Naylor

Tom Walker / Converse

MID

21

18

12

51

18

7554

Trojka

Emil Karlovsky

Brian Kane

MID

16

osc

14

53

19

6822

 

Charlie Correll

Andy Nelson

MID

15

osc

15

53

20

6735

 

Don Cronan

Valerie Cronan

MID

20

17

17

54

21

7222

 

Mead Batchelor

Jom Kachmar

MID

18

ocs

dnf

64

22

6612

 

Gerry Cayne

Robert Amermen

ERF

22

dnf

dnf

68