2001 Mid-Connecticut Star Fleet Results

MEMORIAL DAY SERIES

May 26-28, 2001

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Crew

Boat Name

R1

R2

Points

1

6822

Charles Correll

Andy Nelson

Robbie One

4

2

  6

2

7012

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

Impromptu

7

3

10

3

7222

Bear Hovey

Bud Converse

Vamos Nessa

dns

1

13

4

7371

Peter Cusick

Andy Bodick

Man No Sober

1

dns

13

5

7728

John Lombard

Don Gray

Hayaku

2

dnf

14

6

7248

David Chittick

Mike Chittick

Jane's Bane III

3

dnf

15

7

7724

Joe Giunti

John Taylor

Bittersweet

5

dns

17

8

7565

Jack Button

Valerie Cronan

Telluride

6

dnf

18

9

7554

Emil Karlovsky

Brian Kane

Trojka

8

dnf

20

10

7465

Ben Cesare

-

Kimmar

dns

dnf

24T

11

7964

Don Gray

Joe Giunti

Maria

dns

dnf

24T

 

 

JULY 4th SERIES

June 30-July 4, 2001

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Crew

R1

R2

Points

1

6554

Dylan Mark

Mike Lebov

1

4

  5

2

7012

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

2

3

  5

3

7964

Don Gray

Wayne Pierce

4

2

  6

4

6822

Charles Correll

Andy Nelson

3

5

  8

5

7565

Jack Button

Charles Sevincer

dns

1

12

6

7554

Emil Karlovsky

Susan Taylor

5

dns

16

7

7306

Don Cronan

Valerie Taylor

6

dns

17

8

7724

Joe Giunti

John Taylor

dnf

dns

22T

9

6020

Jim Schumacher

Sally Schumacher

dnf

dns

22T

10

6731

John Courtney

-

dns

dnf

22T

 

 

North American Warm-up

August 11, 2001

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Crew

Fleet

R1

R2

R3

Points

1

7876

Bear Hovey

Bud Converse

Mid

1

3

1

  5

2

7964

Don Gray

Wayne Pierce

Mid

5

2

3

10

3

7012

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

Mid

7

4

2

13

4

6970

David Hoffman

James Rittenhouse

CLIS

2

1

dnf

14

5

7715

Will Swigart

Carroll Beek

CLIS

4

5

4

14

6

7565

Jack Button

Chris Batchelor

Mid

3

8

5

16

7

6822

Charlie Correll

Andy Nelson

Mid

8

7

4

19

8

6735

J.R. Maxwell

Joel Hanneman

Mid

6

6

7

19

9

6554

Dylan Mark

Matt Johnson

Mid

dns

9

dnf

31

10

7554

Emil Karlovsky

Don Cronan

Mid

dns

10

wrd

32

 

 

LABOR DAY SERIES

September 2-3, 2001

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Crew

R1

R2

R3

Points

1

7964

Don Gray

Wayne Pierce

2

1

1

  4

2

7554

Emil Karlovsky

Don Cronan

1

2

dns

  8

3

6822

Charles Correll

Andy Nelson

3

3

3

  9

4

6020

James Schumaker

Sally Schumaker

4

4

2

10

 

 


QUALIFICATION SERIES

May 26-July 4, 2001

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Crew

Boat Name

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Points

1

6822

Charles Correll

Andy Nelson

Robbie One

4

2

3

5

3

5

22

2

7012

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

Impromptu

7

3

2

6

2

3

23

3

7554

Emil Karlovsky

Brian Kane

Trojka

8

dnf

1

4

5

dns

50

4

7565

Jack Button

Chris Batchelor

Telluride

6

dnf

dns

1

dns

1

56

5

7964

Don Gray

--

Maria

dns

dnf

5

dns

4

2

59

6

6554

Dylan Mark

Mike Lebov

--

dns

dns

dns

dns

1

4

69

7

6020

Jim Schumacher

Sally Schumacher

Wishup

dns

dns

4

2

dnf

dns

70

8

7248

David Chittick

Mike Whitford

Jane's Bane III

3

dnf

dns

3

dns

dns

70

9

7724

Joe Giunti

John Taylor

Bittersweet

5

dns

dns

7

dnf

dns

76

10

7222

Bear Hovey

Bud Converse

Vamos Nessa

dns

1

dns

dns

dns

dns

81

11

7371

Peter Cusick

Andy Bodick

Man No Sober

1

dns

dns

dns

dnf

dns

81

12

7728

John Lombard

Kip Gardner

Hayaku

2

dnf

dns

dns

dns

dns

82

13

7306

Don Cronan

Valerie Taylor

--

dns

dns

dns

dns

6

dns

86

14

7465

Ben Cesare

Steve Grgas

Kimmar

dns

dnf

dns

dns

dns

dns

96T

15

6731

John Courtney

--

 

dns

dns

dns

dnf

dns

dnf

96T

 

 

SATURDAY SERIES

12 Races: best 8, must No. 6, 11 participants

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Crew

Boat Name

Saturday

1

7012

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

Impromptu

0.867

2

7964

Don Gray

Wayne Pierce

Maria

0.703

3

6822

Charles Correll

Andy Nelson

Robbie One

0.499

4

7554

Emil Karlovsky

Don Cronan

Trojka

0.409

5

6020

James Schumaker

Sally Schumaker

Wishupon

0.283

 

 

SUNDAY SERIES

15 Races: best 10, must No. 7, 14 participants

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Crew

Boat Name

Sunday

1

7964

Don Gray

Wayne Pierce

Maria

0.835

2

7012

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

Impromptu

0.671

3

6822

Charles Correll

Andy Nelson

Robbie One

0.655

4

7724

Joe Giunti

John Taylor

Bittersweet

0.432

5

6020

James Schumaker

Sally Schumaker

Wishupon

0.395

 

 

CUMULATIVE SATURDAY & SUNDAY SERIES

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Crew

Boat Name

Saturday

Sunday

Points

1

7012

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

Impromptu

0.867

0.671

0.76905

2

7964

Don Gray

Wayne Pierce

Maria

0.703

0.835

0.76882

3

6822

Charles Correll

Andy Nelson

Robbie One

0.499

0.655

0.57686

4

6020

James Schumaker

Sally Schumaker

Wishupon

0.283

0.365

0.33899

 

 

ARMS-WHITE REGATTA

June 16-17, 2001

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Crew

Fleet

 R1

R2

Points

1

7988

Peter Bromby

Martin Siese

Iso

2

1

    3

2

7465

Ben Cesare

Steve Grgas

Mid

  1

6

    7

3

7728

John Lombard

Kip Gardner

Mid

  5

2

    7

4

7804

Gary MacDonald

Marko Lehner

BH

  4

5

    9

5

7756

Brian Murphy

Kevin Murphy

LH

  3

7

  10 

6

7876

Doug Schofield

Robert Schofield

AN

10

3

  13

7

8056

J.A. MacCausland

Sean Delaney

CR

12

4

  16

8

7817

Jacob Fiumara

Joe Chambers

CA

  7

13

  20

9

7626

James Freeman

Matt Freeman

SL

  6

15

  21

10

7371

Peter Cusick

Andy Bodick

Mid

14

8

  22

11

6890

Brad Anderson

Ryan Smith

LOC

13

10

  23

12

7847

John Safford

Patrick Bodden

CA

15

9

  24

13

7657

Bill Watson

Roger Sharp

CLIS

17

11

  28

14

7970

Nelson Stephenson

Terrence Glackin

CLIS

11

17

  28

15

7332

Thorny Cook

Mike Young

CLIS

  8

24

  32

16

6970

David Hoffman

J. Rittenhouse

CLIS

23

12

  35

17

8013

Rick Dhein

Dave Marshall

LG

21

16

  37

18

7184

Henry Colie

Mike Delorme

LH

16

21

  37

19

6767

John Fox

Sergey Leonidov

BH

24

14

  38

20

7504

Russ Brooks

Chip Losum

HB

20

18

  38

21

7604

Richard Gordon

Mike Sarri

CLIS

19

22

  41

22

7222

Bear Hovey

Bud Converse

Mid

  9

ocs

  47

23

7890

Guy Gurney

Tim Du Val

CLIS

22

25

  47

24

7554

Emil Karlovsky

Brian Kane

Mid

18

30

  48

25

7565

Jack Button

John Button

Mid

30

19

  49

26

6687

Larry Cole

Bob Pluchino

HB

26

23

  49

27

7248

David Chittick

Mike Whitford

Mid

31

20

  51

28

7012

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

Mid

25

28

  53

29

6822

Charles Correll

Andy Nelson

Mid

28

26

  54

30

6731

John Courtney

Wayne Pierce

Mid

27

29

  56

31

7724

Joe Giunti

John Taylor

Mid

33

27

  60

32

7163

Erik Rosanes

Jack Toomey

HB

29

33

  62

33

7737

Josh Goldman

Brian Hayes

CLIS

34

31

  65

34

7595

Carol Gracco

Peter Costa

Mid

37

32

  69

35

7765

Ken Allen

Luke Buxton

BH

32

ocs

  70

36

7306

Don Cronan

Tim McGovern

Mid

35

dnf

  73

37

7964

Don Gray

Sharon Benton

Mid

36

dnf

  74

 

 

NUTMEG REGATTA

September 22-23, 2001

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Crew

Fleet

Boat Name

R1

R2

R3

Points

1

7565

Jack Button

Chris Batchelor

Mid

Telluride

  3

  3

  3

  9

2

8052

Ron Sandstrom

Steve Braverman

BH

Don'tLookBack

  7

  2

  5

14

3

7465

Ben Cesare

Dave Curtis

Mid

Kimmar

  4

11

  1

16

4

7890

Guy Gurney

Rob Bowers

CLIS

--

  2

12

  4

18

5

7756

Brian Murphy

Kevin Murphy

LH

Fat Heads

  5

  6

  7

18

6

7715

William Swigart

Carroll Beek

CLIS

Ciao Bella

10

  7

  2

19

7

7248

David Chittick

Mike Chittick

Mid

Jane's Bane IV

11

  1

  8

20

8

7265

Josh Phypers

DaveTimberlake

CA

More Pressure

  1

14

12

27

9

7728

John Lombard

Kip Gardner

Mid

Hayaku

17

  4

  9

30

10

7657

Bill Watson

David Hoffman

CLIS

Serendipity

16

  5

10

31

11

6767

John Fox

Deb Blodgett

BH

Foxy

  6

13

14

33

12

7595

Carol Gracco

Peter Costa

Mid

Le Vent

  8

  9

18

35

13

7371

Peter Cusick

Tyler Hadden

Mid

Man No Sober

12

  8

21

41

14

7332

Thorsten Cook

Wayne Pierce

CLIS

Bel Ami

  9

22

11

42

15

8056

John MacCausland

Sean Delaney

CR

Erin

14

17

13

44

16

6822

Charles Correll

Andy Nelson

Mid

Robbie One

21

10

16

47

17

7012

John Rumsey

Ray Birks

BisB

Impromptu

dns

18

  6

48

18

7127

Bernd Hefele

Karl Hefele

LH

Justice

19

15

15

49

19

6731

John Courtney

Bob Carlson

Mid

Xanadu III

15

21

17

53

20

7222

David Schutz

Doug McFadd

Mid

Kabul Express

18

16

20

54

21

7554

Emil Karlovsky

Don Cronan

Mid

Trojka

13

19

dnf

56

22

6756

Steve Andrews

Ailene Rogers

HB

Suter's Mill

20

20

19

59

23

7864

Gerry Cayne

-

Mid

--

dns

dns

dns

72

 

 


2001 North American Silver Star  Practice Race

August 25, 2001

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Crew

Fleet

Boat Name

R1

Points

1

7876

Doug Schofield

Robert Schofield

AN

Mother's Pickled Fish

  1

  1

2

7890

Bear Hovey

Bud Converse

Mid

Vamos Nessa

  2

  2

3

8069

Howie Shiebler

--

WSFB

--

  3

  3

4

7829

Mark Reynolds

Magnos Liljedahl

SDB

--

  4

  4

5

7956

Vincent Brun

Mike Dorgan

SDB

Gigibee

  5

  5

6

7934

Karl von Schwarz

Ted Kaczmarski

AN

--

  6

  6

7

7565

Jack Button

Chris Batchelor

Mid

Telluride

  7

  7

8

7763

Kevin Hall

Craig Mark

AN

If This Isn't Nice

  8

  8

9

7836

Iain Murray

Andres Palfrey

Lmac

Astro Toy

  9

  9

10

8003

Bill Abbott

Scott Town

CAN

Cookie Monster

10

10

11

7609

Thomas Fogh

David Caesar

BH

--

11

11

12

7371

Peter Cusick

Tyler Hadden

Mid

Man No Sober

12

12

13

7265

Josh Phypers

Dave Timberlake

CA

More Pressure

13

13

14

7425

Trapper Lippincott

Barbara Vosbury

AN

Ice Blue

14

14

15

8038

John Vanderhoff

Rowan Perkins

NCB

--

15

15

16

7905

Rob Maine

Kevin Murphy

WH

--

16

16

17

7475

George Kalfa

Apostolos Koutoulas

HB

It's Greek To Me

17

17

18

7835

Dick Atkinson

Bruce Pariseau

Sun

--

18

18

19

7332

Thorston Cook

Mike Young

CLIS

Bel Ami

19

19

20

7047

Phillip Haggerty

Michael Seringhaus

LOC

--

20

20

21

7964

Don Gray

Wayne Pierce

Mid

Maria

21

21

22

7998

David Cutler

Richard Burgess Jr

GrL

--

22

22

23

7963

Jock Kohlhas

Chris Rogers

BisB

--

23

23

24

6767

John Fox

Deb Blodgett

BH

Foxy

24

24

25

6759

Matt Christie

--

CAN

--

25

25

26

7163

Eric Rosanes

Jack Toomey

HB

Jindruik

26

26

27

7604

Richard Gordon

Mike Saari

CLIS

--

27

27

28

7012

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

Mid

Impromptu

28

28

29

8036

Jack Rickard

Bob Carlson

WH

Treachery

29

29

30

  603

Robert Black

Sean Mansfield

HB

Chuckle II

30

30

31

7512

Robert Teitge

Mark Calabrese

DR

--

31

31

32

6020

Jim Schumacher

Sally Schumacher

Mid

Wishupon

32

32

33

7970

Nelson Stephenson

Terence Glackin

CLIS

No Sniveling

dnf

52T

34

7621

Peter Costa

---

BH

Owl

dnf

52T

35

7986

William Allen

Brian Fatih

WH

--

dnf

52T

36

8063

Bert Collins

--

AN

Easy Rider III

dnf

52T

37

7731

John Chiarella

Terry Fletcher

Sun

Sonya

dnf

52T

38

7498

Josh Goldman

Eric Webster

CLIS

Fran

dnf

52T

39

7957

Claude Bonanni

Arthur Anosov

TaB

--

dnf

52T

40

6756

Steve Andrews

Ailene Rogers

HB

Suter's Mill

dnf

52T

41

7630

Brad Anderson

Ryan Smith

LOC

Highway Girl

dnf

52T

42

7902

George Szabo III

George Iverson

SDB

--

dnf

52T

43

7554

Emil Karlovsky

Brian Kane

Mid

Trojka

dnf

52T

44

7614

Jonathan Marks

--

BH

--

dnf

52T

45

8056

John A MacCausland

Sean Delaney

CR

Erin

dnf

52T

46

7724

Joe Giunti

John Taylor

Mid

Bittersweet

dnf

52T

47

7911

Jimmie Lowe

Andrew Higgs

N

--

dnf

52T

48

7462

David Watt

Darin Jensen

PS

--

dnf

52T

49

7626

James Freeman

Matthew Freeman

SL

Badger

dnf

52T

50

7711

Jay O'Malley

Will Christenson

CA

--

dnf

52T

51

6970

David Hoffman

James Rittenhouse

CLIS

--

dnf

52T