Mid-Connecticut Star Fleet, 2002 Season

 

MEMORIAL DAY SERIES

May 25-27, 2002

Pl.

No.

Skipper

R1

R2

R3

Points

1

7222

Bear Hovey

1

3

1

4.5

2

7728

John Lombard

3

1

3

6.75

3

7964

Don Gray

5

2

5

12

4

7012

David Bolles

4

5

7

16

5

7951

David Chittick

2

 

6

22

6

6020

Jim Schumacher

9

6

9

24

7

7474

Charlie Correll

ret

8

2

25

8

7724

Joe Giunti

8

 

4

26

9

7019

Marv Pozefski

10

7

10

27

10

7554

Carol Gracco

7

 

 

29

11

7554

Emil Karlovsky

6

9

ret

30

12

7999

Peter Costa

 

4

 

32

13

7864

Gerry Cayne

11

 

 

39

 

 

JULY 4th SERIES

July 4-6, 2002

Pl.

No.

Skipper

R1

R2

R3

Points

1

7964

Don Gray

4

4

3

11

2

7012

David Bolles

2

2

8

12

3

7554

Emil Karlovsky

3

5

4

12

4

7728

John Lombard

dnc

1

1

15

5

7951

David Chittick

1

3

dnc

17

6

7019

Marv Pozefski

6

6

7

19

7

6020

Jim Schumacher

7

7

6

20

8

7465

Ben Cesare

dnc

dns

2

28

9

7724

Joe Giunti

dnc

dnc

5

31

10

7474

Charlie Correll

5

wtd

dnc

31

11

6054

Ray Birks

dnc

dnc

9

35

12

7222

Marshell Converse

dnc

dnc

wtd

39

 

 

LABOR DAY SERIES

August 31 - September 1, 2002

Pl.

No.

Skipper

R1

R2

Points

1

7565

Jack Button

1

1

2

2

7728

John Lombard

3

2

5

3

7964

Don Gray

2

3

5

4

7474

Charlie Correll

4

4

8

5

7019

Marv Pozefski

dnf

dnc

12

 

 

2002 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP            

Best 7 of 8 Races                                                                                                                               

Pl.

No.

Skipper

M1

M2

M3

J1

J2

J3

L1

L2

Points

1

7728

John Lombard

3

1

3

dnc

1

1

3

2

14

2

7964

Don Gray

5

2

5

4

4

3

2

3

23

3

7012

David Bolles

4

5

7

2

2

8

dnc

dnc

32

4

7951

David Chittick

2

dnc

6

1

3

dnc

dnc

dnc

37

5

7554

Emil Karlovsky

6

9

ret

3

5

4

dnc

dnc

39

6

7222

Bear Hovey

1

3

1

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

43

7

6020

Jim Schumacher

9

6

9

7

7

6

dnc

dnc

47

8

7019

Marv Pozefski

10

7

10

6

6

7

dnf

dnc

48

9

7474

Charlie Correll

ret

8

2

5

wtd

dnc

4

4

49

10

7724

Joe Giunti

8

dnc

4

dnc

dnc

5

dnc

dnc

55

11

7465

Ben Cesare

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dns

2

dnc

dnc

68

12

7565

Jack Button

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

1

1

69

13

7999

Peter Costa

dnc

4

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

69

14

7595

Carol Gracco

7

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

72

15

6054

Ray Birks

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

9

dnc

dnc

75

16

7864

Gerry Cayne

11

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

76

17

7222

Marshall Converse

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

wtd

dnc

dnc

79

 

 

QUALIFICATION SERIES

May 25-July 6, 2002

Pl.

No.

Skipper

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

Points

1

7012

David Bolles

4

5

7

2

5

1

2

2

20.75

2

7964

Don Gray

5

2

5

3

2

2

4

4

22

3

7951

David Chittick

2

 

6

1

 

 

1

3

46.5

4

6020

Jim Schumacher

9

6

9

7

6

6

7

7

48

5

7019

Marv Posefski

10

7

10

5

 

7

6

6

51

6

7728

John Lombard

3

1

3

 

 

 

 

1

58.5

7

7554

Emil Karlovsky

6

9

wtd

 

 

5

3

5

62

8

7724

Joe Giunti

8

 

4

 

3

4

 

 

70

9

7474

Charlie Correll

wtd

8

2

6

 

 

5

wtd

72

10

7222

Bear Hovey

1

3

1

 

 

 

 

 

72.5

11

7999

Carol Gracco

7

 

 

wtd

7

3

 

 

85

12

7306

Don Cronan

 

 

 

4

4

 

 

 

93

13

6822

Rusty Bodden

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

102.75

14

7998

Peter Costa

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

106

15

7864

Gerry Cayne

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

113

16

7465

Ben Cesare

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

dns

119

 

 

SATURDAY SERIES

14 Races: best 9, must No. 7, 16 participants

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Saturday

1

8035

David Bolles

0.886

2

7964

Don Gray

0.781

3

7474

Charlie Correll

0.773

4

7306

Don Cronan

0.565

5

7724

Joe Giunti

0.396

6

6020

Jim Schumacher

0.324

 

 

SUNDAY SERIES

11 Races: best 7, must No. 5, 12 participants

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Sunday

1

8035

David Bolles

0.930

2

7964

Don Gray

0.851

3

7474

Charlie Correll

0.582

4

7554

Emil Karlovsky

0.489

5

7724

Joe Giunti

0.415

6

6020

Jim Schumacher

0.334

 

 


Arms-White Regatta

June 22-23, 2002

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Crew

Fleet

R1

R2

R3

Points

1

7876

Doug Schofield

Robert Schofield

AN

  2

1

1

  4

2

7728

John Lombard

Kip Gardner

Mid

  7

4

2

13

3

7817

Jacob Fiumara

Patrick Hurlehy

CA

  1

6

10

17

4

7951

David Chittick

Michael Chittick

Mid

  5

10

5

20

5

8052

Steve Braverman

Greg Reuter

BH

12

8

3

23

6

7621

Peter Costa

Dan Vannoni

BH

  9

11

8

28

7

7890

Guy Gurney

Tim Du Val

CLIS

10

2

17

29

8

7657

Bill Watson

Rob Bowers

CLIS

14

3

12

29

9

7927

David Ivey

Nat Cook

Sun

  6

9

14

29

10

7626

James Freeman

Matthew Freeman

SL

  3

18

11

32

11

7371

Peter Cusick

Serge Leonidov

Mid

  8

7

19

34

12

7864

Kevin McNeil

Kevin Murphy

AN

15

16

6

37

13

7565

Jack Button

Chris Batchelor

Mid

17

5

16

38

14

8035

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

Mid

11

20

9

40

15

7970

Nelson Stephenson

Sean Carroll

CLIS

13

17

13

43

16

7964

Don Gray

Wayne Pierce

Mid

16

22

7

45

17

7222

Bear Hovey

Tyler Hadden

Mid

raf

13

4

48

18

7847

John Safford

Patrick Bodden

CA

  4

14

ocs

49

19

6767

John Fox

Nancy Fox

BH

18

12

12

50

20

7782

Kurt Larson

Deb Blodgett

BH

25

19

19

59

21

6756

Steve Andrews

Ailene Rogers

HB

20

21

18

59

22

7101

Ted Lavery

John Carney

CA

22

15

24

61

23

 222

John Courtney

Bob Carlson

Mid

21

23

22

66

24

7724

Joe Giunti

John Taylor

Mid

19

24

dnf

74

25

6020

Jim Schumacher

Sally Schumacher

Mid

23

28

25

76

26

7019

Marvin Pozefsky

Stu Miller

Mid

27

26

23

76

27

7306

Don Cronan

Doc Karlovsky

Mid

28

29

21

78

28

6822

Dylan Mark

Kate Massey

Mid

24

25

dns

80

29

6685

Michael Saari

Mike Young

CLIS

26

30

26

82

30

7864X

Gerry Cayne

Mike Whitford

Mid

29

27

dns

87

 

 

NUTMEG REGATTA

September 21-22, 2002

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Crew

Fleet

Boat Name

R1

R2

R3

Points  

1

8068

John MacCausland

Sean Delaney

CR

Erin

  3

 1

 3

  7

2

7728

John Lombard

Kip Gardner

Mid

Hayaku

  4

 3

 2

  9

3

7732

Gary Macdonald

Serge Leonidov

BH

 

  8

 6

 5

19

4

7465

Ben Cesare

Michael Whitford

Mid

Kimmar

18

 2

 1

21

5

7565

Jack Button

Chris Batchelor

Mid

Telluride

  5

 7

11

23

6

7951

David Chittick

Geoff Chittick

Mid

Jane's Bane IV

  1

 9

15

25 

7

7595

Carol Gracco

Peter Costa

Mid

Le Vent

  2

19

  6

27 

8

7555

Ed Desmarais

Brian Ellis

CA

Spunk

  9

15

  4

28 

9

7604

Rich Gordon

Desmond Welsh

CLIS

Ingrid Ekholm

  6

13

10

29 

10

7386

Jim Kubik

Mason Browne

CA

Connection

12

14

  7

33 

11

8052

Steve Braverman

Greg Reuter

BH

Don't Look Back

  7

10

19

36 

12

7471

John Bainton

William Christensen

NB

Humility

20

  4

16

40 

13

7993

Joe Bainton

Todd Raynor

NB

Junk Yard Dog

21

  5

14

40 

14

8035

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

Mid

Impromptu

16

17

  8

41 

15

7371

Rob Smith

Erik Rosanes

HB

Sirene Again

11

21

12

44 

16

6685

Michael Saari

Wayne Pierce

CLIS

Fly Bye

15

22

  9

46 

17

6731

John Courtney

Bob Carlson

Mid

Morning Star

14

  8

dnc

48 

18

7911

John Fox

Nancy Fox

BH

Foxy

13

18

18

49 

19

7724

Joe Giunti

Doug DePhillips

Mid

Bittersweet

17

20

13

50 

20

7554

Emil Karlovsky

Don Cronan

Mid

Trojka

22

16

17

55 

21

7614

Ted Lavery

John Carney

BH

Namaycush

19

11

dnc

56 

22

7411

Jay O’Malley

Pat Lushna

CA

Ding Dong

10

dns

dnc

62 

23

7101

Kenneth Luczynski

Warren Trafton

BH

Trust

dnf

12

dnf

64 

24

7474

Charles Correll

Ed Linke

Mid

Robbie II

23

23

20

66 

25

 799

Marvin Pozefsky

Tim Kuhl

Mid

Found Goods

24

24

21

69 

 

 

 

NASH TROPHY

Combined best score of the Bedford Pitcher and Nutmeg Regatta

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Fleet

Boat Name

B1

B2

B3

N1

N2

N3

Points

1

8068

John MacCausland

CR

Erin

  6

  7

16

  3

  1

  3

36 

2

7728

John Lombard

Mid

Hayaku

19

  4

  5

  4

  3

  2

37 

3

7565

Jack Button

Mid

Telluride

  4

  5

21

  5

  7

11

53 

4

7951

David Chittick

Mid

Jane's Bane IV

  7

21

  8

  1

  9

15

61 

5

7471

John Bainton

NB

Humility

16

  3

  7

20

  4

16

66 

6

8052

Steve Braverman

BH

Don't Look Back

13

10

13

  7

10

19

72 

7

7993

Joe Bainton

NB

Junk Yard Dog

21

11

11

21

  5

14

83 

8

7604

Rich Gordon

CLIS

Ingrid Ekholm

18

18

19

  6

13

10

84 

9

7411

Jay O’Malley

CA

Ding Dong

11

12

  4

10

26

dnc

89 

10

7911

John Fox

BH

Foxy

15

17

17

13

18

18

98