Mid-Connecticut Star Fleet, 2003 Season

 

2003 Memorial Day Series

May 24‑26, 2003

(Due to weather there was one race only on May 25)

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Boat Name

R1

Points

1

7222

Bud Converse

Bravo Yankee

1

1

2

7554

Emil Karlovsky

Trojka

2

2

3

7474

Charles Correll

Robbie Two

3

3

4

6822

Rusty Bodden

 

4

4

5

8152

Don Gray

Maria II

5

5

6

8035

David Bolles

Impromptu

6

6

 

 

2003 July 4th Series

July 4‑6, 2003

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Crew

Boat Name

R1

R2

R3

Points

1

7565

Jack Button

Chris Batchelor

Telluride

1

1

4

6

2

8035

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

Impromptu

2

2

3

7

3

7306

Don Cronan

Marv Pozefsky

 

4

3

5

12

4

7554

Emil Karlovsky

Ed Linke

Trojka

3

5

7

15

5

6020

James Schumacher

Sally Schumacher

Wishupon

5

4

10

19

6

7595

Carol Gracco

Peter Costa

Le Vente

dnc

dnc

1

23

7

7724

Joe Giunti

 

Bittersweet

dnc

dnf

2

24

8

7474

Charles Correll

Wayne Pierce

Robbie Two

dnc

dnc

6

28

9

7222

Bud Converse

Brook Converse

Bravo Yankee

dnc

dnc

8

30

10

7465

Benjamin Cesare

Kim Cesare

Kimmar

dnc

dnc

9

31

 

 

2003 Labor Day Series

August 30‑September 1, 2003

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Boat Name

R1

R2

R3

Points

1

7565

Jack Button

Telluride

2

1

1

4

2

8152

Don Gray

Maria II

1

7

3

11

3

7474

Charles Correll

Robbie Two

3

3

5

11

4

7595

Carol Gracco

Le Vente

5

2

6

13

5

8035

David Bolles

Impromptu

4

5

4

13

6

7554

Emil Karlovsky

Trojka

7

6

2

15

7

7724

Joe Giunti

Bittersweet

6

4

dnc

21

8

7951

Peter Cusick

 

dnc

dns

dnc

33

9

7728

John Lombard

Hayaku

dnc

dnf

dnc

33

10

6612

Gerard Cayne

 

dnf

dnc

dnc

33

 

 

2003 Club Championship

(Combined Memorial Day, July 4th, and Labor Day Series)

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Boat Name

M1

J1

J2

J3

L1

L2

L3

Points

1

7565

Jack Button

Telluride

dnc

1

1

4

2

1

1

26

2

8035

David Bolles

Impromptu

6

2

2

3

4

5

4

26

3

7554

Emil Karlovsky

Trojka

2

3

5

7

7

6

2

32

4

7474

Charles Correll

Robbie Two

3

dnc

dnc

6

3

3

5

52

5

7595

Carol Gracco

Le Vente

dnc

dnc

dnc

1

5

2

6

62

6

8152

Don Gray

Maria II

5

dnc

dnc

dnc

1

7

3

64

7

7724

Joe Giunti

Bittersweet

dnc

dnc

dnf

2

6

4

dnc

76

8

7306

Don Cronan

 

dnc

4

3

5

dnc

dnc

dnc

76

9

6020

James Schumacher

Wishupon

dnc

5

4

10

dnc

dnc

dnc

83

10

7222

Bud Converse

Bravo Yankee

1

dnc

dnc

8

dnc

dnc

dnc

89

11

6822

Rusty Bodden

 

4

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

100

12

7465

Benjamin Cesare

Kimmar

dnc

dnc

dnc

9

dnc

dnc

dnc

105

13

6612

Gerard Cayne

 

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnf

dnc

dnc

112

14

7728

John Lombard

Hayaku

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnf

dnc

112

15

7951

Peter Cusick

 

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dns

dnc

112

 

 

2003 Qualification Series

May 31‑June 29, 2003

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Boat Name

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Points

1

7565

Jack Button

Telluride

2

2

1

1

3

5

14

2

8035

David Bolles

Impromptu

3

4

3

2

1

2

15

3

7554

Emil Karlovsky

Trojka

dnc

dnc

2

3

4

4

37

4

7728

John Lombard

Hayaku

1

1

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

50

5

6822

Rusty Bodden

 

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

2

1

51

6

8068

Thierry de La Villehuchet

 

4

3

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

55

7

7222

Bud Converse

Bravo Yankee

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

5

3

56

8

7595

Carol Gracco

Le Vente

5

5

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

58

9

7306

Don Cronan

 

6

6

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

60

10

7474

Charles Correll

Robbie Two

8

7

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

63

11

8152

Don Gray

Maria

7

8

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

63

 

 

2003 Saturday Series

May 31‑September 6, 2003

14 Races: best 9, must No. 7 to qualify, 11 participants

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Boat Name

Avg.

1

8035

David Bolles

Impromptu

0.918

2

7565

Jack Button

Telluride

0.795

3

7474

Charles Correll

Robbie Two

0.495

4

8152

Don Gray

Maria II

0.422

5

7554

Emil Karlovsky

Trojka

0.209

 

 

 

2003 Sunday Series

June 22‑September 7, 2003

12 Races: best 8, must No. 6 to qualify, 14 participants

Pl.

No.

Skipper

Boat Name

Avg.

1

8035

David Bolles

Impromptu

0.815

2

7474

Charles Correll

Robbie Two

0.548

 

 


2003 Arms‑White REGATTA

June 14‑15, 2003

Pl.

No.

Boat Name

Skipper

Crew

Fleet

Subg.

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

Points

1

8131

 

Douglas Schofield

Robert Schofield

AN

1

4

9

1

3

18

2

8111

Battleship

Paul Sustronk

Mike Wolfs

LOC

2

13

1

3

2

21

3

8113

Erin

John MacCausland

Brad Nichol

CR

 

5

17

4

2

1

29

4

7728

Hayaku

John Lombard

Kip Gardner

Mid

 

4

15

2

7

6

34

5

7465

Kimmar

Ben Cesare

Peter Manion

Mid

 

11

9

6

5

4

35

6

7726

 

John Finch

Kevin Murphy

LOC

3

1

3

6

dnf

41

7

8080

Bold

Nelson Stephenson

Terence Glackin

CLIS

M

6

6

13

16

5

46

8

7565

Telluride

Jack Button

Chris Batchelor

Mid

EGM

8

10

16

10

8

52

9

8068

Klaudina

Thierry de La Villehuchet

Dan Ronan

Mid

9

19

7

9

13

57

10

7332

Bel Ami

Thorsten Cook

Mike Young

CLIS

GM

14

5

15

17

9

60

11

7471

Humility

John Bainton

Will Christensen

NB

10

20

10

13

10

63

12

8007

Serendipity

Bill Watson

Brian Sharp

CLIS

M

12

26

5

14

7

64

13

7371

8 the Hard Way

Steve Andrews

Ailene Rogers

HB

EGM

18

8

14

8

20

68

14

8035

Impromptu

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

Mid

GM

15

3

17

20

17

72

15

8013

My Horse III

Rick Dhein

Bruce Hatfield

LG

7

7

8

dsq

22

72

16

7715

Ciao Bella

Carroll McCallum

William Swigart

CLIS

M

24

18

12

12

11

77

17

7911

Foxy

John Fox

Nancy Fox

BH

M

22

12

18

11

15

78

18

7595

Le Vent

Carol Gracco

Peter Costa

Mid

M

17

22

25

4

12

80

19

7604

Ingrid Ekholm

Richard Gordon

Desmond Walsh

CLIS

13

23

21

15

14

86

20

7222

Bravo Yankee

Marshall Converse

Reed Converse

Mid

M

16

2

20

dns

dns

94

21

7386

Connection

Jim Kubik

Mason Browne

CA

GM

20

16

22

22

16

96

22

72

Morning Star

John Courtney

Bob Carlson

Mid

dns

21

11

21

18

99

23

7474

Robbie III

Charlie Correll

Lori Folger

Mid

EGM

26

11

26

19

23

105

24

7306

 

Don Cronan

Marv Pozefsky

Mid

M

19

25

24

18

19

105

25

8152

Maria

Don Gray

Valerie Taylor

Mid

EGM

23

14

19

ocs

ocs

112

26

6822

 

Rusty Bodden

Kristy Couly

Mid

M

25

27

23

23

21

119

27

7554

Troyka

Emil Karlovsky

Todd Gorham

Mid

VEGM

21

24

dnf

24

dnf

125

 

 

2003 Masters' Regatta

August 23‑24, 2003

Pl.

No,

Boat Name

Skipper

Crew

Fleet

Subg.

R1

R2

R3

Points

1

7313

Bop

Tom Price

Will Wagner

CB

 

3

3

2

††† 8

2

7952

Bold

Nelson Stephenson

Austin Sperry

CLIS

 

1

8

1

10

3

8063

The Grinch

John Sherwood

Bert Collins

CB

GM

4

1

5

10

4

8000

Bingo X

Harry Walker

Tony Rey

BisB

VEGM

2

4

8

14

5

7657

 

Roger Sharp

Brian Sharp

CLIS

 

5

11

3

19

6

7993

Junk Yard Dog

Joe Bainton

Todd Raynor

NB

 

12

2

6

20

7

7565

Telluride

Jack Button

Chris Batchelor

Mid

EGM

8

9

7

24

8

8007

Serendipity

Bill Watson

David Chard

CLIS

 

16

7

4

27

9

8068

Klaudina

Thierry de La Villehuchet

Dan Ronan

Mid

GM

7

5

16

28

10

7951

 

David Chittick

Michael Chittick

Mid

GM

11

6

11

28

11

8083

Sonya

John Chiarella

Bob Carlson

Sun

GM

6

10

15

31

12

7621

Owl

Peter Costa

Serge Leonidov

BH

 

9

12

12

33

13

7222

Bravo Yankee

Bud Converse

Reed Converse

Mid

 

14

13

18

45

14

8035

Impromptu

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

Mid

GM

17

18

14

49

15

7555

Spunk

Ed Desmarais

Brian Ellis

CA

 

13

14

23

50

16

7530

Gessy

Bob Flower

Bob Greenlee

MES

 

22

15

13

50

17

7468

Turnip Truck

John Siljander

Bob McKie

BH

GM

15

16

19

50

18

7963

Itís About Time

Ted Engel

Bruce Engel

CA

EGM

18

17

17

52

19

7425

Ice Blue

Trapper Lippincott

Barbara Vosbury

AN

 

10

ocs

10

56

20

7934

 

Karl von Schwarz

John von Schwarz

AN

GM

19

19

24

62

21

7054

Rebel Yell

David Thomas

Jamie Brohawn

MES

GM

24

24

20

68

22

7970

Mary Jane

Sam Hopkins

Bart KaPl.an

AN

 

21

20

29

70

23

7409

Teaser V

Larry Cole

George Kalfa

HB

 

26

21

25

72

24

7497

 

Bud Elsaesser

Kris Wilson

AN

 

25

22

28

75

25

7332

Bel Ami

Thorsten Cook

Mike Young

CLIS

GM

20

dnf

21

77

26

7474

Robbie Two

Charles Correll

Candy McGovern

Mid

EGM

27

23

27

77

27

7306

 

Don Cronan

Marvin Pozefsky

Mid

 

23

25

30

78

28

7090

Lilí White Lie

Bob Bradford

Roger Pickall

MES

GM

dnf

dnc

9

81

29

6822

 

Rusty Bodden

Michael Whitford

Mid

 

dnf

dnc

22

94

30

7724

Bittersweet

Joe Giunti

Doug De Phillips

Mid

EGM

dnf

dnc

26

98

31

7785

Elusive

Chuck Wiley

Karen Wiley Alt

MES

EGM

dnf

dnc

dnc

108

32

7567

Mistral

Davis Buckley

Darden Pickall

AN

GM

dnf

dnc

dnc

108

33

7554

Troika

Emil Karlovsky

Chris Rogers

Mid

VEGM

dnf

dnc

dnc

108

34

7371

8 The Hard Way

Steve Andrews

Ailene Rogers

HB

EGM

dnf

dnc

dnc

108

35

6612

 

Gerard Cayne

Jim Benedict

Mid

EGM

dnc

dnc

dnc

108

 

 

2003 NUTMEG REGATTA

September 20-21, 2003

Pl.

No.

Boat Name

Skipper

Crew

Fleet

Subg.

R1

R2

R3

Points

1

8113

Erin

John MacCausland

Brad Nichol

CR

1

1

3

5

2

7951

Mona Lisa

Peter Cusick

Serge Leonidov

Mid

5

3

1

9

3

7728

Hayaku

John Lombard

Kip Gardner

Mid

6

2

5

13

4

7620

Misty

Erik Johnson

Karl Johnson

Sun

9

4

6

19

5

7565

Telluride

Jack Button

Chris Batchelor

Mid

EGM

7

7

8

22

6

7952

Kimmar

Ben Cesare

Michael Whitford

Mid

4

15

4

23

7

8052

Don't Look Back

Steve Braverman

John Carney

BH

12

11

2

25

8

7604

Ingrid Ekholm

Rich Gordon

Desmond Walsh

CLIS

11

8

9

28

9

7756

Dos Amigos

Brian Murphy

Al Rodriguez

LH

3

6

dnf

30

10

6831

Duane Delfosse

Greg Meyer

Sun

10

5

15

30

11

7465

Zeus

Fotis Boliakis

Tim Anto

CLIS

8

10

12

30

12

7726

Kevin Murphy

Jason Rodriguez

LH

2

9

dnf

32

13

7332

Bel Ami

Thorsten Cook

Mike Young

CLIS

GM

18

12

7

37

14

7386

Connection

Jim Kubik

John Tagliamonte

CA

GM

16

13

10

39

15

6731

Morning Star

John Courtney

Bob Carlson

Mid

13

14

17

44

16

8068

Klaudina

Thierry de la Villehuchet

Danny Ronan

Mid

GM

17

18

11

46

17

8035

Impromptu

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

Mid

GM

15

17

14

46

18

7474

Robbie II

Charles Correll

Wayne Pierce

Mid

EGM

20

16

13

49

19

8083

Sonya II

John Chiarella

Terry Fletcher

Sun

GM

14

20

16

50

20

7554

Trojka

Emil Karlovsky

Chris Hartnet

Mid

VEGM

19

19

dnc

59

 

 

2003 NASH TROPHY

(Combined scores of the Bedford Pitcher and Nutmeg Trophy)

Pl.

No.

Boat Name

Skipper

Fleet

B1

B2

B3

N1

N2

N3

Points

1

8113

Erin

John MacCausland

CR

12

4

6

1

1

3

27

2

7951

Mona Lisa

Peter Cusick

Mid

13

5

1

5

3

1

28

3

7952

Kimmar

Ben Cesare

Mid

1

6

3

4

15

4

33

4

7728

Hayaku

John Lombard

Mid

14

2

9

6

2

5

38

5

7565

Telluride

Jack Button

Mid

7

9

14

7

7

8

52

6

7604

Ingrid Ekholm

Rich Gordon

CLIS

16

11

11

11

8

9

66

7

8068

Klaudina

Thierry de la Villehuchet

Mid

9

12

10

17

18

11

77

8

7465

Zeus

Fotis Boliakis

CLIS

17

16

15

8

10

12

78

9

8035

Impromptu

David Bolles

Mid

6

15

16

15

17

14

83

10

7332

Bel Ami

Thorsten Cook

CLIS

15

13

18

18

12

7

83

11

7474

Robbie II

Charles Correll

Mid

8

18

17

20

16

13

92