2005 MID-CONNECTICUT STAR FLEET RESULTS

 

2005 Memorial Day Series
May 28-30, 2005

Pl

Sail

Boat Name

Skipper

Crew

R1

R2

R3

Points

1

7554

Trojka

Emil Karlovsky

Ed Linke

2

4

3

9

2

7565

Telluride

Jack Button

Jonathan Valleau

7

3

1

11

3

7474

Robbie Two

Charles Correll

Jamie Valleau

4

5

4

13

4

7012

Impromptu

David Bolles

Marv Pozefsky

3

dnc

2

15

5

7951

Mona Lisa

Peter Cusick

Serge Leonidov

dnc

1

dnc

21

6

8068

Klaudina

Thierry de La Villehuchet 

Dan Ronan

1

dnc

dnc

21

7

8152

Maria II

Don Gray

Paul Valleau

6

dnc

5

21

8

6731

Morning Star

John Courtney

Bear Hovey

dnc

2

dnc

22

9

7222

Bravo Yankee

John Lombard

Reed Converse

5

dnc

dnc

25

 

2005 July 4th Series
July 2 - 4, 2005

Pl.

No.

Name

Skipper

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

Points

1

8035

Impromptu

David Bolles

1

2

2

ocs

4

9

2

7565

Telluride

Jack Button

3

1

4

3

3

10

3

7763

--

Bear Hovey

dnc

dnc

1

1

1

14

4

8152

Maria II

Don Gray

2

3

6

5

5

15

5

8068

Klaudina

Thierry de La Villehuchet

dnc

dnc

3

2

2

18

6

7554

Trojka

Emil Karlovsky

4

5

dnc

dnc

7

27

7

7650

--

Carlos Rivero

dnc

dnc

5

4

8

28

8

7595

Le Vente

Carol Gracco

5

4

dnc

dnc

9

29

9

7724

Bittersweet

Joe Giunti

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

6

39

10 

6612

--

Gerry Cayne

6

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

39

 

2005 Labor Day Series
September 3-5, 2005

Pl

Sail

Boat Name

Skipper

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

Points

1

8035

Impromptu

David Bolles

1

1

(3)

1

2

5

2

8152

Maria II

Don Gray

3

(4)

1

2

1

7

3

7554

Trojka

Emil Karlovsky

2

3

2

(4)

4

11

4

7474

Robbie Two

Charles Correll

(5)

2

4

3

3

12

5

7724

Bittersweet

Joe Giunti

4

dnc

5

dnc

dnc

23

6

6612

-- 

Gerry Cayne

dnc

dnc

6

dnc

dnc

27

 

2005 Fleet Championship

Total scores of all three Holiday Series with one throw-out

Pl

Sail

Boat Name

Skipper

Points

M1

M2

M3

J1

J2

J3

J4

J5

L1

L2

L3

L4

L5

1

8035

Impromptu

David Bolles

37

3

--

2

1

2

2

ocs

4

1

1

3

1

2

2

8152

Maria II

Don Gray

43

6

--

5

2

3

6

5

5

3

4

1

2

1

3

7554

Trojka

Emil Karlovsky

55

2

4

3

4

5

--

--

7

2

3

2

4

4

4

7565

Telluride

Jack Button

85

7

3

1

3

1

4

3

3

--

--

--

--

--

5

7474

Robbie Two

Charles Correll

90

4

5

4

--

--

--

--

--

5

2

4

3

3

6

8068

Klaudina

Thierry de La Villehuchet

128

1

--

--

--

--

3

2

2

--

--

--

--

--

7

7763

--

Bear Hovey

138

--

--

--

--

--

1

1

1

--

--

--

--

--

8

7724

Bittersweet

Joe Giunti

150

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

6

4

--

5

--

--

9

7650

--

Carlos Rivero

152

--

--

--

--

--

5

4

8

--

--

--

--

--

10

7595

Le Vente

Carol Gracco

153

--

--

--

5

4

--

--

9

--

--

--

--

--

11

6612

--

Gerry Cayne

162

--

--

--

6

--

--

--

--

--

--

6

--

--

12

7951

Mona Lisa

Peter Cusick

166

--

1

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

13

6731

Morning Star

John Coutney

167

--

2

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

14

7728

Hayaku

John Lombard

170

5

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

 

2005 Qualification Series

June 11-July 17, 2005

Pl.

No.

Name

Skipper

R1

R2

R3

R4

Points

1

8035

Impromptu

David Bolles

1

1

1

2

5

2

7474

Robbie Two

Charles Correll

2

4

4

dnc

20

3

7554

Trojka

Emil Karlovsky

dnc

2

dnc

3

25

4

7595

Le Vente

Carol Gracco

3

dnc

dnc

4

27

5

8152Y

--

Bob Carlson

dnc

dnc

dnc

1

31

6

6052

--

Ed Linke

dnc

dnc

2

dnc

32

7

8152X

--

Jamie Valleau

dnc

dnc

3

dnc

33

8

8152

Maria II

Don Gray

dnc

3

dnc

dnc

33

9

6612

--

Gerry Cayne

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnf

40

 

2005 Saturday Series

Pl.

Sail #

Boat Name

Skipper

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

Total

1

8035

Impromptu

David Bolles

1

.8

--

1

.75

.933

3

8152

Maria II

Don Gray

--

--

1

--

1

.667

2

7474

Robbie Two

Charles Correll

.667

.2

.4

.75

--

.606

4

7565

Telluride

Jack Button

--

1

--

--

.5

.500

5

7724

Bittersweet

Joe Giunti

--

--

--

.25

0

.083

--

8152Y

Maria

Jessica Kirchoff

--

--

--

.5

--

dnq

--

7565X

--

Jonathan Valleau

--

--

.8

--

--

dnq

--

7248

--

Dan Parisi

--

--

.6

--

--

dnq

--

8152X

--

Craig Morgan

--

.6

--

--

--

dnq

--

7595

Le Vente

Carol Gracco

.333

--

--

--

--

dnq

--

7554

Trojka

Emil Karlovsky

--

.4

--

--

--

dnq

--

6052

--

Ed Linke

--

--

.2

--

--

dnq

 

2005 Junior Saturday Series

Pl.

Sail #

Boat Name

Skipper

1

7565

 Telluride

Jonathan Valleau

2

7248

 Impromptu

Dan Parisi

 

2005 Sunday Series

Pl

Sail #

Boat Name

Skipper

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

Total

1

8035

Impromptu

David Bolles

--

1

1

.8

1

--

.8

--

.75

.892

2

7554

Trojka

Emil Karlovsky

.6

.75

--

.6

.6

--

.4

.5

.5

.592

3

7474

Robbie Two

Charles Correll

.4

.25

.25

--

--

--

.6

0

--

.250

4

7724

Bittersweet

Joe Giunti

--

--

--

--

.4

0

.2

--

0

.100

--

7565

Telluride

Jack Button

1

--

--

--

--

--

1

--

1

dnq

--

8152

Maria II

Don Gray

.2

.5

--

--

.8

--

--

--

--

dnq

--

7428

--

Chris Field

--

--

--

--

--

1

--

.75

--

dnq

--

6052

--

Ed Linke

--

--

.75

--

--

.25

--

--

--

dnq

--

8152X

--

Paul Valleau

--

--

.5

--

--

.5

--

--

--

dnq

--

7565X

--

Jonathan Valleau

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

1

--

dnq

--

8152Y

--

Bob Carlson

--

--

--

1

--

--

--

--

--

dnq

--

7012X

Found Goods

Marv Pozefsky

.8

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

dnq

--

7595

Le Vent

Carol Gracco

--

--

--

.4

--

--

--

--

--

dnq

--

6612

--

Gerry Cayne

--

--

--

0

0

--

--

--

--

dnq

 

2005 Junior Sunday Series

Pl.

Sail #

Boat Name

Skipper

1

7428

Impromptu

Chris Field

2

8152

Maria 

Paul Valleau

3

7565

Telluride

Jonathan Valleau

 

2005 Skipper’s Choice

Pl.

Sail #

Boat Name

Skipper

1

8152

Maria

Jessica Kirchoff

2

7428

Impromptu

Chris Field

dnq

7724

Bittersweet

Joe Giunti

dnq

7724

Bittersweet

Carol Gracco

dnq

6612

--

Gerry Cayne

 


2005 ARMS-WHITE REGATTA

June 18 – 19, 2005

Place

Sail#

Boat Name

Skipper

Crew

Fleet

R1

R2

R3

R4

Points

1

8184

Erin

John MacCausland

Kevin Murphy

CR

2

10

1

3

6

2

7952

Kimmar

Benjamin Cesare

Doug Carey

Mid

6

4

3

1

8

3

8112

Junkyard Dog

Joseph Bainton

Tod Raynor

NB

5

1

4

5

10

4

7728

Hayaku

John Lombard

Brian Sharpe

Mid

7

7

2

2

11

5

8080

Team Poseidon

Fotis Boliakis

RomanGotsulyak

CLIS

1

8

5

6

12

6

7951

Mona Lisa

Peter Cusick

Reid Converse

Mid

4

2

12

10

16

7

7715

Ciao Bella

William Swigart

Carroll McCallum

CLIS

8

ocs

7

4

19

8

8152

Telluride

Jack Button

Chris Batchelor

Mid

10

3

16

7

20

9

7993

Junk Yard Puppy

John Bainton

Will Christensen

NB

3

9

8

15

20

10

7732

Night Light

Gary Macdonald

Greg Gahlinger

BH

9

6

13

8

23

11

7959

Bel Ami

Thorny Cook

Mike Young

CLIS

16

5

9

11

25

12

7497

--

Kris Wilson

Bud Elsaesser

AN

11

15

15

9

35

13

7604

Ingrid Eckholm

Richard Gordon

Desmond Walsh

CLIS

13

11

11

14

35

14

7927

Hello Mader

David Ivey

Greg Meyer

SUN

14

13

10

dns

37

15

8068

Klaudina

Thierry DeLaVilleHuchet

Danny Ronan

Mid

15

17

6

dns

38

16

8113

F2

Gunti Weisenberger

Chris Brown

NCB

12

12

dnf

dns

44

17

7386

Connection

Jim Kubik

Mason Browne

CA

17

14

18

13

44

18

8035

Impromptu

David Bolles

Marv Pozefsky

Mid

19

16

17

12

45

19

7554

Troika

Emil Karlovsky

Chris Hartnett

Mid

18

18

14

dnf

50

 

2005 1st District Championship

July 8-10, 2005

Pl

Sail

Yacht name

Skipper

Crew

Fleet

Subgp

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

Points

1

7728

Hayaku

John Lombard

Rodrigo Meireles

Mid

 

6

2

1

1

4

8

2

8080

Team Poseidon

Fotis Boliakis

Phil Trinter

CLIS

Novice

2

rdg

rdg

2

6

9

3

7951

Mona Lisa

Peter Cusick

Serge Leonidov

Mid

 

8

5

2

6

1

14

4

7993

Junk Yard Puppy

John Bainton

Will Christensen

NB

 

4

1

5

4

5

14

5

7952

Kimmar

Benjamin Cesare

Patrick Bodden

Mid

 

9

6

3

7

3

19

6

7732

Night Light

Gary MacDonald 

Greg Gahlinger

BH

M

7

12

10

5

2

24

7

8152

Maria II

Jack Button

Chris Batchelor

Mid

VGM

12

7

6

8

7

28

8

7565

Telluride

Dave Perry

John Courtney

CLIS

 

1

4

raf

3

dnf

29

9

8007

Serendipity

Bill Watson

Brian Sharp

CLIS

M

3

3

4

dnc

dnc

31

10

8068

Klaudina

Thierry de la Villehuchet

Danny Ronan

Mid

GM

13

8

8

9

dnc

38

11

8052

Don’t Look Back

Stephen Braverman

Bob Coyle

BH

 

11

11

9

10

dnc

41

12

8035

Impromptu

David Bolles

Wachter / Carlson

Mid

GM

16

14

14

11

8

47

13

8218

Bold

Nelson Stephenson

Doug Carey

CLIS

M

10

10

7

dnc

dnc

48

14

7554

Troika

Emil Karlovsky

Chris Rogers

Mid

EVGM

14

9

13

dnc

dnc

57

15

7371

8 the Hard Way

Stephen Andrews

Ailene Rogers

HB

VGM

18

15

12

dnc

dnc

66

16

7763

--

Bear Hovey

Lee Dayton

Mid

 

5

dnf

dnc

dnc

dnc

68

17

7604

Ingrid Ekholm

Rich Gordon

Desmond Walsh

CLIS

M

15

dnf

11

dnc

dnc

68

18

7959

Bel Ami

Thorny Cook

Mike Young

CLIS

GM

17

13

dnc

dnc

dnc

72

 

2005 NUTMEG REGATTA

September 17-18, 2005

Pl.

No.

Name

Skipper

Crew

Fleet

R1

R2

R3

R4

Points

1

8195

Erin

John MacCausland

Kevin Murphy

CR

1

1

1

1

3

2

7728

Hayaku

John Lombard

Rodrigo Meireles

Mid

2

3

2

4

7

3

7951

Mona Lisa

Peter Cusick

Serge Leonidov

Mid

3

2

4

3

8

4

8043

--

Jock Kohlhas*

Roman Gotsulyak

BisB

4

7

3

5

12

5

7715

Ciao Bella

Carroll McCallum

Peter Belknap

CLIS

5

4

11

12

20

6

7793

Pamper

Tomas Hornos

Luis Hornos

BH

8

9

5

7

20

7

7959

Bel Ami

Thorny Cook**

Mike Young

CLIS

7

5

8

8

20

8

7565

Telluride

Jack Button***

Chris Batchelor

Mid

9

10

7

6

22

9

7726

Death by Balzac

Brian Murphy

Luis Balzac

LH

11

11

10

2

23

10

8035

Impromptu

David Bolles

Alejandra Bolles

Mid

12

6

12

9

27

11

7371

8 the hard way

Steve Andrews

Ailene Rogers

HB

10

8

9

10

27

12

7554

Troika

Emil Karlovsky****

Chris Hartnett

Mid

13

13

6

13

32

13

7763

Wedding Crasher

Bear Hovey

Tyler Hadden

Mid

6

dnc

dnc

dnc

36

14

7724

Bittersweet

Joe Giunti

Tim Mulane

Mid

14

12

dnc

11

37

 

Division winners

*Master (50-59): Jock Kohlhas

**Gran Master (60-69): Thorny Cook

***Exalted Grand Master (70-79): Jack Button

****TBA (90+): Emil Karlovsky